MAJOR AWARDS, EXHIBITS, AND UTILIZATION
OF THE ARTWORK OF ROMA STUDENTS FROM
ELEMENTARY SCHOOL #1
IN JAROVNICE,
SLOVAK REPUBLIC

  

Contact:

 Ján  Sajko, Art teacher

 1. ZÁKLADNÁ ŠKOLA

08263  Jarovnice  192

 SLOVAK REPUBLIC

 Phone/Fax : + 421 / 51 / 45 942 19

 sajko.jan@post.sk

 http://ematusov. soe.udel.edu/jano
http://pg.photos.yahoo.com/ph/janosajko/my_photos
http://www.slovakspectator.sk/clanok-12120.html

http://www.zs1jarovnice.edu.sk/

www.slovakspectator.sk - Archive: No.9 March 10 -16,2003  Feature: Vibrant Roma World on paper

www.sanzi.sk

www.jagori.prv.pl

www.1zsjarovnice.sk

 

GIFT ACCOUNT OF SCHOOL : 1634730851 / 0200

VUB a. s. Mlynské Nivy 1, 829 90 Bratislava

Branch  - Prešov, - Sabinov

SWIFT : SUBASKBX , IBAN : SK22 0200 0000 0016 3473 0851

 

GIFT ACCOUNT OF SCHOOL : 1634730851/ 0200

VUB a. s. branch Prešov, exp. Sabinov, Mlynské Nivy 1, 829 90  BRATISLAVA – SWIFT : SUBASKBX

 

MAJOR AWARDS

 

INTERNATIONAL CHILDREN’S ART CONTEST – RAINBOW BIENNALE /Gallery of Childrens  Art/
                                                       ZÁNKA, HUNGARY

 

1988      silver diploma             MAREK PEŠTA, MILAN GIŇA, PETER BILÝ

               bronze diploma          SILVIA KALEJOVÁ, MAREK BOLVAN, DUŠAN KALEJA

               memorable diploma   ĽUDMILA PEŠTOVÁ, LADISLAV BILÝ, MONIKA KALEJOVÁ, JOZEF PEŠTA, PETER POPUŠA

1990      gold diploma              MARIÁN KALEJA

1994      bronze diploma          STANISLAV BILÝ

 

               NIPPON TELEVISION NETWORK CULTURAL SOCIETY - INTERNATIONAL CHILDREN‘S ART EXHIBITION -
                                                       TOKYO, JAPAN

 

1992      246 825 art works submitted

               silver medal                DARINA ČERVEŇÁKOVÁ

               bronze medal              MARTIN SIVÁK

1993      316 907 art works submitted

               silver  medal               DEZIDER BILÝ

               bronze  medal             IVETA BILÁ

1994      263 071 art works submitted

               gold  medal                 MIROSLAV FERKO

               silver  medal               JANA BILÁ, MARTIN KALEJA

               bronze medal              EMA JANUFOVÁ, MICHAL POPUŠA, RADOSLAV KALEJA, MÁRIA KALEJOVÁ

1995      263 196 art works submitted

               bronze  medal             SILVIA RAKAŠOVÁ, LUCIA POPUŠOVÁ

1996      246 719 art works submitted

               silver  medal               RÓBERT FERKO

               bronze medal              JANA BILÁ

1997      260 135 art works submitted

               bronze medal              EMÍLIA BILÁ, MARTIN KALEJA

1998      247 293 art works submitted

               gold medal                  MAREK BILÝ, ANEŽKA ČERVEŇÁKOVÁ

               silver medal                MONIKA BILÁ, DÁVID KALEJA-JANUV

               bronze medal              MARTIN BILÝ, ONDREJ KALEJA, JURAJ LACI, MARTA KALEJOVÁ, MIROSLAV ČERVEŇÁK, ADRIANA KALEJOVÁ, PETER ČARNÝ, STANO POPUŠA, ERIKA KALEJOVÁ

1999      280 594 art works submitted

               bronze medal              DANA ČERVEŇÁKOVÁ, PETER KALEJA

2000         303 865 art works submitted

silver medal                PETER POPUŚA

 

SHANKAR‘S INTERNATIONAL CHILDREN‘S COMPETITION - NEW DELHI, INDIA

 

1993      certificate                    JAROSLAV POPUŠA

1994      silver medal                JULIA GIŇOVÁ

1997      silver medal                MAREK KALEJA

               certificate                    MARTIN ČERVEŇÁK

1998      silver medal                PETER KALEJA, JOZEF ČERVEŇÁK, ONDREJ KALEJA

               certificate                    MÁRIA KALEJOVÁ, MARTA POPUŠOVÁ

1999      silver medal                ĽUBOŠ POPUŠA

 

              

 

 

 

CHILDREN‘S OF THE WORLD ART EXHIBITION, KANAGAWA BIENNALE – YOKOHAMA, JAPAN

 

1993      gold medal                  BARTOLOMEJ BILÝ

1995      silver medal                MAREK ČERVEŇÁK

2003      Kanagawa prize         MAGDALÉNA KALEJOVÁ

 

INTERNATIONAL GREETINS CARD DESIGN COMPETITION organized by INTERNATIONAL  CARTOGRAPHIC ASSOCIATION and UNICEF – KOELN ( Cologne ), GERMANY

 

1993      award                          LUCIA KALEJOVÁ

 

               JACOB‘S SUCHARD HOLIDAY CARD PROJECT - USA

 

1993      award                          MAREK ČERVEŇÁK

 

               INTERNATIONAL CHILDREN’S ART EXHIBITION „ LIDICE“ – PRAGUE, CZECH REPUBLIC

 

1989      medal "Lidická ruže" LADISLAV BILÝ

1990      special award             JÁN BILÝ, IGOR DIGA, JÚLIUS BOLVAN

1991      medal "Lidická ruže" MARGITA KALEJOVÁ

               special award             MARTIN SIVÁK, MAREK HUSÁR

1992      medal "Lidická ruže" SLAVO KALEJA

               special award             RÓBERT BILÝ, JÚLIUS PEŠTA, SLAVO BILÝ

1993      medal "Lidická ruže" to school for collection of art works

               special award             VOJTECH POPUŠA, SLAVO BILÝ, MARTIN POPUŠA, STANISLAVA FERKOVÁ (2 special awards)

1994      special award             MARGITA GABČOVÁ, JANA KALEJOVÁ, MARTIN POPUŠA, SLAVO KALEJA, EMA JANUFOVÁ

1995      special award             MONIKA GIŇOVÁ

1997      medal to school for collection of art works

               special award             PETER GIŇA, MARTIN KALEJA, JOLANA GIŇOVÁ, JAROSLAV KALEJA, JANA KALEJOVÁ, JAROSLAVA GIŇOVÁ, MIROSLAV ČERVEŇÁK, MARTA POPUŠOVÁ

1998      special award             LADISLAV POPUŠA

2000      special award             MILAN ČERVEŇÁK

2001      special award             ĽUBOŠ POPUŠA, ĽUBOMÍR ČERVEŇÁK

2004      special award             RENÉ KALEJA, MARTIN BILÝ, EVA KALEJOVÁ, MARIÁN BOLVAN, MAREK LACI              

2005      special award             STANISLAV BILÝ, RENÁTA   BILÁ, MARTINA GIŇOVÁ, JOLANA PEŠTOVÁ

2007  medal "Lidická ruže"            to school for collection of art works

 

special award -          VLADIMÍR HUSÁR, DÁVID GIŇA, DEZIDER ČERVEŇÁK, TOMÁ ČERVEŇÁK,
                                     JÚLIA POPUŠOVÁ, LUKÁ SIVÁK, STANISLAV GIŇA

 

                             

               Awards for Stories and Pictures – Journal „SPIKE“ - USA

 

1994                                            IVAN BILÝ, DEZIDER BILÝ, MAREK BILÝ, RADOSLAV KALEJA, ĽUDOVÍT KALEJA,  MAREK ČERVEŇÁK

 

1996      ART COMPETITION FOR ROMA CHILDREN FROM CZECH AND SLOVAK REPUBLIC –
ZLIN, CZECH REPUBLIC

 

               2. place                        ANEŽKA ČERVEŇÁKOVÁ

               3. place                        MARTIN KALEJA

               Honourable Acknowledgement      MARTIN ČERVEŇÁK

 

1997      ST. GORAZD‘ MEMORABLE LETTER – from Minister of Education of Slovak Republic for successful representation of Slovak Republic, Dec 6th, BANSKá ŠTIAVNICA, SLOVAK REPUBLIC

 

                                                     ART TEACHER JAN SAJKO AND THE CHILDREN FROM JAROVNICE SCHOOL

 

 

 

               THE SMALL MONMARTRE OF BITOLA“ - Childrens Art Studio „Cyril and Methodius“ -
BITOLA, MACEDONIA

 

1998      Diploma for best single realizations of the XVI th International Children‘s Art Colony „BITOLA 98“
MONIKA  TOMÁŠOVÁ

               exhibited                     ANEŹKA ČERVEŇÁKOVÁ, DEZIDER ČERVEŇÁK

 

1999         Diploma for best single realizations of the XVII th Intnl. Children‘s Art Colony „BITOLA 99“
                             
LENKA JANUVOVÁ

               exhibited                     TIBOR GIŇA, NINA GIŇOVÁ

 

1998      BIENNIALE OF IMAGINATION – INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION TURIEC GALLERY –
               MARTIN, SLOVAK REPUBLIC

 

               Prize of the Biennale DEZIDER KALEJA

               Honourable Mention MARTIN KUKURICA, JARMILA ČERVEŇÁKOVÁ, MARGITA GABČOVÁ, LUCIA FERKOVÁ, RÓBERT  FERKO

 

2000      The prize of SLOVAK  NATIONAL LIBRARY, MARTIN  : IVAN BILÝ, STANISLAV BILÝ, MARIÁN KUKURICA, MIROSLAV GIŇA, STANISLAV GIŇA, RADKO KALEJA, MARTIN HUSÁR, MARIÁN KUREJ, JOZEF POPUŠA, ĽUBOŠ POPUŠA, DUŠAN KALEJA, LUKÁŠ ČERVEŇÁK, MARTIN HUSÁR

 

2002      Honourable Mention IVANA DIGOVÁ, DÁVID KUKURICA, RENÁTA HUSÁROVÁ, JAROSLAV KALEJA, KLÁRA

                                                     BOLVANOVÁ, RENÉ KALEJA, DANIEL GIŇA, JOZEF POPUŠA, DENISA DUŽDOVÁ, MARTINA BILÁ

 

2004      Honourable Mention JAROSLAV KALEJA, MILAN GIŇA, ONDREJ BOLVAN, FRANTIŠEK BOLVAN

 

2006      The prize of Biennale of Imagination LUKÁŠ BOLVAN

 

               Honourable Mention MONIKA LACKOVÁ, ŽANETA DIGOVÁ, JITKA KALEJOVÁ,

                                                     EMÍLIA FERKOVÁ, RENÉ ČERVEŇÁK, MONIKA KALEJOVÁ

 

2008      Honourable Mention         TOMÁŠ KALEJA, MARTIN ČERVEŇÁK, JÁN BILÝ.

                                                              DÁVID GIŇA, ROMAN JANUV

 

 

1998      „JOY OF EUROPE“ – EUROPEAN DRAWING & PAINTING CONTEST – BEOGRAD, YUGOSLAVIA

 

               Exhibited / Diplom    KLÁRA KUKURICOVÁ

                                                     MARTINA DUŽDOVÁ

                                                     DANA ČERVEŇÁKOVÁ

 

2000      Special award of  „The World of Art“ Magazine                                                                  

                                                      JAROSLAV ČERVEŇÁK

                                                     MIROSLAV GIŇA

 

2003      Certificate                   ŽANETA DIGOVÁ

                                                     MARGITA BILÁ

                                                     STANISLAV KALEJA

 

2005      Special award 10 -15 years             JAROSLAV KALEJA

 

               Certifikate                   ANNA PETIKOVÁ

                                                     PAVEL HORVÁT

                                          VIERA GIŇOVÁ

                                          LADISLAV KALEJA

 

 

1999      THE SVISHTOV INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION OF CHILDREN’S DRAWINGS -
SVISHTOV, BULGARIA

 

               2nd place                    LENKA JANUVOVÁ

 

2005      THE SVISHTOV INTERNATIONAL BIENNALE OF CHILD  ART -  SVISHTOV, BULGARIA

 

        Diplom                        BARTOLOMEJ  GIŇA

                                             PETER  KALEJA

 

2007      THE SVISHTOV INTERNATIONAL BIENNALE OF CHILD  ART -  SVISHTOV, BULGARIA

 

               1st Prize                      JAROSLAV GIŇA

 

               Exhibited art works :        JÚLIA POPUŠOVÁ

                                                            ONDREJ KALEJA

                                                            DÁVID GIŇA

                                                            JAROSLAV GIŇA

 

 

1999      „SOCIETY SEEN THROUGH CHILDRENS EYES“ – THE INTERNATIONAL MUSEUM OF CHILDREN’S ART
The Barnas Foundation of Childrens history, art and culture - OSLO, NORWAY

 

               Special diploma for successful and creative work:

                                                     BARTOLOMEJ KUKURICA, LADISLAV POPUŠA, JAROSLAV LACI, JARMILA ČERVEŇÁKOVÁ, NATAŠA GIŇOVÁ, MÁRIA ČERVEŇÁKOVÁ, STANISLAV GIŇA, MIROSLAV HUSÁR, JANA BILÁ, STANISLAV POPUŠA, MARTA POPUŠOVÁ, ONDREJ KALEJA, JANA KUKURICOVÁ, JAROSLAV ČERVEŇÁK, MAREK KALEJA, DEZIDER ČERVEŇÁK, KATARÍNA KALEJOVÁ

 

INTERNATIONAL CHILD AND YOUTH ART EXHIBITION  THE ART CENTER FOR CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE –– HYVINKAA, FINLAND

 

1999      Diploma                      KLÁRA ČERVEŇÁKOVÁ

 

2003      Diploma                      MAGDALÉNA KALEJOVÁ

 

 

2000      THE WORLD OF ART - 6th AWARD COMPETITION – CELJE, SLOVENIA

 

               „Silver Horse“ for individual work                RÓBERT BILÝ

 

 

2000      INTERNATIONAL CHILD ART MUSEUM „Chidren Build Bridges“ – Children Art Exhibit, VARBY SWEDEN

 

               Diploma for Jarovnice School

 

 

               SZINYEI MERSE PAL ELEMENTARY AND HIGH SCHOOL – BUDAPEST, HUNGARY

 

2000      Szinyei Merse Pal Medal   art teacher  JAN SAJKO

 

 

2000      1st INTERNATIONAL CHILDREN & YOUNG ADULTS ART EXHIBITION – TEHRAN ,

                 ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF IRAN

 

               Golden medal             MÁRIA HUSÁROVÁ

              

               Silver medal                JARMILA BILÁ

                                                     JANA POPUŠOVÁ

 

               Bronze medal             MIROSLAV GIŇA, LUCIA FERKOVÁ,

                                                     MARTIN KALEJA, ŽANETA ČERVEŇÁKOVÁ,

                                                     EMÍLIA KALEJOVÁ

 

               Honorable Mention   DÁŠA GIŇOVÁ, MIROSLAV GIŇA, MAREK BILÝ, JANA KALEJOVÁ,

                                                     EMÍLIA KALEJOVÁ, JAROSLAVA GIŇOVÁ, MILAN KALEJA, LUCIA

                                                     FERKOVÁ, PAVOL KALEJA, JANA KOPKOVÁ, MILAN ČERVEŇÁK,

                                                     JOZEF HUSÁR, MÁRIA HUSÁROVÁ, MARTIN KALEJA, MÁRIA

                                                     KALEJOVÁ, ŽANETA ČERVEŇÁKOVÁ, JARMILA BILÁ, JANA

                                                     POPUŠOVÁ

 

 

2001      2nd INTERNATIONAL CHILDREN & YOUNG ADULTS ART EXHIBITION – TEHRAN ,

                 ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF IRAN

 

 

               Golden medal             DALIBOR LACKO

 

               Silver medal                PETER POPUŠA, DUŠAN FERKO, MIROSLAV GIŇA,

                                                     MARTIN KALEJA, LADISLAV GIŇA, DALIBOR ČERVEŇÁK

 

               Bronze medal             LUCIA SIVÁKOVÁ, MARTINA BILÁ,

                                                     STANISLAV BILÝ, MILAN KALEJA

              

               Honorable Mention   STANISLAV BILÝ, RADKO KALEJA, PETER POPUŠA, MILAN KALEJA,

                                                     MIROSLAV GIŇA, MARTINA BILÁ, MARIÁN KALEJA, LUKÁŠ ČERVEŇÁK,

                                                     LUCIA SIVÁKOVÁ, LADISLAV GIŇA, JOZEF BILÝ, DUŠAN FERKO, DÁŠA

                                                     GIŇOVÁ, DALIBOR LACKO, DALIBOR ČERVEŇÁK

 

 

2003      3rd INTERNATIONAL CHILDREN & YOUNG ADULTS ART EXHIBITION – TEHRAN ,

                 ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF IRAN

              

              

Golden medal                    MONIKA POPUŠOVÁ
TOMÁŠ GIŇA
JAROSLAV KALEJA

 

            Bronze medal                     VALENTÍN GIŇA

       

              

               Honorable Mention          PETER GIŇA, JOZEF POPUŠA, MARTIN POPUŠA, DÁVID ČERVEŇÁK,

                                                            MILAN ČERVEŇÁK, ONDREJ BOLVAN

 

 

 

 

2001      International Childrens Art Competition – „CASTLES THE CULTURAL HERITAGE“ – CELJE, SLOVENIA

 

               Prize -                          JANA BILÁ

                                                     PETER POPUŠA

 

 

2001      INTERNATIONAL CHILD ART MUSEUM „GAMES CHILDREN PLAY“ – Children Art Exhibit, VARBY SWEDEN

              

               Medal -                        MAREK RAKAŠ

                                                     MARTIN KALEJA

 

2001      2ND  INTERNATIONAL MEETING OF JUVENILE ART – ÉVORA 2001 – PORTUGAL

 

        Golden medal -           GIZELA ČERVEŇÁKOVÁ

                                             PETER POPUŠA

                                             DUŠAN KALEJA

              

               Highly commend -     MIROSLAV GIŇA, DÁVID KALEJA – JANUV, MARIÁN KUREJ, MARTIN BILÝ,

                                                     MARTIN KALEJA, RENÁTA KOPKOVÁ, IVANA BOLVANOVÁ, SILVIA KALEJOVÁ,

                                                     JAROSLAV ČERVEŇÁK

 

2001      ART COMPETITION FOR  SLOVAKIAN ROMA KIDS OF JOURNAL " ŠTVORLÍSTOK"- ŠTAREPRATENGRO"

-        PROJECT ROMANO KHER - KOŠICE - SLOVAKIA

 

               Diplom -                      KLÁRA GIŇOVÁ

                                                     JAROSLAV HUSÁR

                                                     MARTIN KALEJA

 

2004      Diplom -                      TO PUPILS OF SCHOOL

 

2001      INTERNATIONAL CHILDRENS ART EXHIBITION „ NOVEMBER 13“ on the occasion of celebrating „november 13“ -  the day of liberation of the city of Skopie – november 2001 – SKOPJE – REPUBLIC OF MACEDONIA

              

               Golden certificate -    STANISLAV KALEJA

                                                    

               Silver certificate -      KLARA ČERVEŇÁKOVÁ

 

               Exhibited -                  VIERA JANUVOVÁ

                                                     ALENA KALEJOVÁ

                                                     MARTIN FERKO

                                                     LUKÁŠ POPUŠA

                                                     MILAN ČERVEŇÁK

 

2002

Golden Certificate -   PETRA KALEJOVÁ

 

Certificate -                MIROSLAV GIŇA

 

Exhibited-                   PETER POPUŠA, RENÉ KALEJA,

                                      PAVLÍNA HUSÁROVÁ, PETER KUKURICA,

                                      ADRIANA KALEJOVÁ, PETER ČARNÝ

 

2003      Grand prix                  SCHOOL

 

 

2001      7th INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION OF THE WORLD OF ART on the theme THE HORSE – CELJE, SLOVENIA

              

               individual prize          KLÁRA ČERVEŇÁKOVÁ

 

 

2002      SMALL MEDAL OF ST. GORAZD – from Minister of Education of Slovak Republic for successful achievement of educational  process and art activity - March 28th, TRENČÍN, SLOVAK REPUBLIC

                                                    

                                                     ART TEACHER  JÁN SAJKO

 

 

 

2002      3rd WORLD EXHIBITION OF CHILDRENS ART – NOAH s ARK – Domäne Dahlem – BERLIN, GERMANY

 

 

               Certificate                   DALIBOR LACKO

 

 

2004      3rd INTERNATIONAL CHILDREN – ART BIENNALE – BANGLADESH 2004 – organized by Bangladesh Shisu

               Academy, Dhaka – DHAKA, BANGLADESH

 

               Bronze medal             VOJTECH BILÝ

 

               Certficate                    DUŠAN BILÝ, LUKÁŠ GIŇA

 

2004      4th WORLD EXHIBITION OF CHILDRENS ART – MY HOUSE, MY BLUE PLANET EARTH – Domäne Dahlem – BERLIN, GERMANY

 

               Certificate                   JULIANA BILÁ, DANIEL GIŇA,

                                                     DUŠAN BILÝ, JAROSLAV KALEJA,

                                                     ANNA GIŇOVÁ

 

2005      2nd FESTIVAL OF MINORITY GROUPS – BRATISLAVA, SLOVAK REPUBLIC

              

               Prize for collective / team                               School  JAROVNICE / 1. ZS JAROVNICE

 

               Individual prize                                               DÁVID ČERVEŇÁK

                                                                                          STANISLAV KALEJA    

                                                                        VOJTECH KALEJA

                                                                                          TOMÁŠ KALEJA

 

 

2005      INTERNATIONAL ART COMPETITION – FOLK MUZICIANS 2005 – DOLNY KUBIN, SLOVAKIA

 

        Certificate                   BEÁTA DUŽDOVÁ

                                             LUKÁŠ BILÝ

 

 

 

 

2005      THE FOURTH INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF CHILDREN ARTS „ GOLD COCKEREL „ – MOSCOW, RUSSIA

 

        Diplom / Medal for participation                  SCHOOL / TEACHER

                                                                    BARTOLOMEJ GIŇA, BILÁ JANA, BILÝ ALOJZ, BOLVAN MARIÁN,

                                                                    ČERVEŇÁK DÁVID, ČERVEŇÁK RENÉ, HUSÁROVÁ MARTINA,

                                                                    KALEJA JAROSLAV, KALEJA ONDREJ, KALEJA RENÉ

       

2005      3rd INTERNATIONAL ART EXHIBITION organized by Kshitij -Gurgaon (Haryana) – INDIA

 

        Gold Medal                 EVA BILÁ

                                                     JITKA KALEJOVÁ

                                             RUŽENA HUSÁROVÁ

 

        Certificate of Merit    ALOJZ BILÝ, DÁVID BILÝ, JANA CERVEŇÁKOVÁ, VANESA ČERVEŇÁKOVÁ

                                             BARTOLOMEJ GIŇA, MARTINA GIŇOVÁ, PAVEL HORVÁT, VLADIMÍR KALEJA,

                                             KRISTÍNA KALEJOVÁ, REGINA KALEJOVÁ, VOJTECH BILÝ, ONDREJ BOLVAN,

                                             MARIÁN ČERVEŇÁK, ŽANETA ČERVEŇÁKOVÁ, TOMÁŠ GIŇA, RENÉ KALEJA,

                                             TOMÁŠ KALEJA JANUV, JAROSLAV KALEJA, MÁRIA POPUŠOVÁ

 

2006      13th ANNUAL WORLD CHILDREN´S PICTURE CONTEST  organized by IE-NO-HIKARI Association, TOKYO, JAPAN

 

        Bronze Prize               PETER BILÝ

       

 

 

 

2006      The 14th SICHUAN  INTERNATIONAL CHILDREN´S PAINTING EXHIBITION organized by Sichuan International

        Children´s Art Exchange Association, CHINA

 

        Gold Medal                 PETER  BILÝ

 

        Silver Medal               ONDREJ BOLVAN, MIROSLAV SIVÁK

 

        Bronze Medal             LUCIA KALEJOVÁ

 

               Excellent Medal         JITKA KALEJOVÁ

 

               Certificate of Merit    Mgr. JÁN SAJKO

 

2006      THE FIRST INTERNATIONAL DRAWING COMPETITION „ HALF OF THE WORLD „ for children and young

        adults  – ESFAHAN, IRAN           

 

 

        Prize                            BARTOLOMEJ GIŇA

 

2007      THE 13TH INTERNATIONAL  ART EXHIBITION  FOR CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE -  ART CENTER   FOR CHILDREN  AND  YOUNG  PEOPLE –– HYVINKAA, FINLAND

 

 

               Diploma                      LUKAŠ SIVÁK, TOMÁŠ GIŇA, RENÉ ČERVEŇÁK,

                                                     ALOJZ BILÝ, STANISLAV GIŇA

 

2007      The 12. International Exhibition Art Works On Theme " WHO I AM " - THE WORLD OF ART - CELJE -

                                                     CELJE - SLOVENIA 

 

        Award For The Best Art Approach

         Age Group 11 To 15 Years                                                          ANDREJ POPUŠA

     

 

      Award For The Individual Unique Prize

               Age Group 11 To 15 Years                                                           MILAN KALEJA

                                                                                                                        JOZEF KALEJA

 

      Award For The Individual Unique Prize

                Age Group 16 To 20 Years                                                          NINA ČERVEŇÁKOVÁ

 

 

 

 

2007      38TH  ANNUAL WORLD SCHOOL CHILDREN´S ART EXHIBITION IN REPUBLIC OF CHINA, organized by Association for Education through Art Republic of China, Taipei, TAIWAN

 

               Selected Certificate           HELENA GIŇOVÁ

                                                            MIROSLAV SIVÁK

                                                            RENÉ ČERVEŇÁK

 

2007       International Contest of Children´s Drawing – ANTON PAVLOVICH CHEKHOV AND HEROES OF HIS WORKS, - TAGANROG – RUSSIA

 

        2nd  Prize (11 – 13 years ) PETER BILÝ

                                                                    HELENA GIŇOVÁ

 

        3rd  Prize (11 – 13 years )               JARMILA BILÁ

 

        3rd  Prize (14 – 17 years   )              MÁRIA KALEJOVÁ

       

        DIPLOM                     ALOJZ BILÝ, MARTIN KOPKA – KALEJA, JÚLIUS KALEJA, DÁŠA DUŽDOVÁ,

                                             ANDREA ČERVEŇÁKOVÁ, RENÉ ČERVEŇÁK, DANIELA BILÁ, JOLANA GIŇOVÁ,

LUKÁŠ BILÝ, JITKA GIŇOVÁ, MIROSLAV BANDY, JAROSLAV JANUV, MATÚŠ ČERVEŇÁK, ŽANETA DIGOVÁ, PETER HUSÁR, BARTOLOMEJ GIŇA

 

2008      Exhibition organised by India Inter-Continental Cultural Associationin collaboration with Writers Club,
              Chandigarh at Govt. Model Senior Secondary School Sector 47 – D,  CHANDIGARH - INDIA

              

 

               OVERALL BEST ENTRY               DÁŠA DUŽDOVÁ

                                                                          

2008      The 13. International Exhibition Art Works On Theme " WHO I AM " - THE WORLD OF ART - CELJE -

                                                     CELJE - SLOVENIA 

 

        Award For The Best Art Approach

         Age Group 11 To 15 Years                                                          TOMÁŠ GIŇA

     

 

      Award For The Individual Unique Prize                                   DEZIDER ČERVEŇÁK, LUKÁŠ BILÝ

               Age Group 11 To 15 Years

                                                    

Diplom for Promotion of Young Peoples Art Culture

               - The Gallery of Childrens Art Works of Celje – Slovenia                      JÁN SAJKO, Art Teacher

 

2008      International Children´s Art Competition “ MODIGLIANI THE PRINCE OF MONTPARNASSE “ - MDK – RYBNIK -

               POLAND

 

               Diplom                 DEZIDER GIŇA, DÁVID KALEJA, LUCIA  BILÁ,  DALIBOR KUKURICA

 

 

 

2008      „JOY OF EUROPE“ – EUROPEAN DRAWING & PAINTING CONTEST – BEOGRAD, SERBIA

 

 

               Bronze medal – Age 11 – 14 years                SIMONA KALEJOVA

 

 

               Bronze medal for the collection                                    1.ZAKLADNA SKOLA JAROVNICE 192                              

 

 

               DIPLOM                     VLADIMIR HUSAR, STANISLAV BILY, DUSAN KALEJA,

                                                     JITKA BOLVANOVA, JAN BILY, IVANA BILA, MILAN KUKURICA,

                                                     VIERA KALEJOVA, PATRIK GINA, ALOJZ BILY, PETER KALEJA,

                                                     JITKA KALEJOVA, PETER POPUSA GINA, NIKOLA KALEJOVA,

                                                     JULIA POPUSOVA, LUKAS KALEJA, SONA BILA     

 

 

 

 

 

2008         THE SECOND BEIRUT INTERNATIONAL BIENNIAL FOR CHILDREN´S PAINTINGS 2007 – Unesco Palace,

BEIRUT, REPUBLIC OF LEBANON

 

 

DIPLOM              MICHAL POPUŠA, HELENA GIŇOVÁ, JITKA KALEJOVÁ, NATAŠA GIŇOVÁ,

                              ŽANETA KALEJOVÁ, VLADIMÍR HUSÁR, ALOJZ BILÝ, ONDREJ KALEJA,

                              TOMÁŠ POPUŠA, DEZIDER ČERVEŇÁK, DENISA KALEJOVÁ, JÚLIA POPUŠOVÁ,

                              IVETA PEŠTOVÁ, MAREK PEŠTA, TOMÁŠ GIŇA, JOZEF FERKO, DEZIDER GIŇA

 

2009              8. April  - ROMA DAY FESTIVAL  - Sikhya School Sector 46-A, CHANDIGARH - INDIA

 

OVER ALL - SECOND - LANDSCAPE


CERVENAKOVA ADRIANA

 

1st  place from Slovak Republic

 

KALEJA DAVID

 

2nd  place from Slovak Republic

 

BILY LADISLAV

 

3rd  place from Slovak Republic

 

CERVENAK DEZIDER

 

 

2009         The 19. CHILDRENS ART COMPETITION MUNICIPALITY OF SAHINBEY – GAZIANTEP – TURKEY

 

 

First award         DALIBOR KUKURICA

 

Diplom                 32 pieces

 

 

2009            The 15th KANAGAWA BIENNIAL WORLD CHILDRENS ART EXHIBITION – YOKOHAMA - JAPAN

 

 

                                    Selected Prize                    IVETA PESTOVA

                                                                                 LUKAS GINA

 

 

 

 

 

2009              ASSOCIATION OF ART TEACHERS – BRATISLAVA, SLOVAK REPUBLIC

 

 

ART TEACHER OF YEAR 2009                  Mgr. JAN SAJKO

 

 

2009            ENVOYS INTERNATIONAL / FRAGNANCE OF ART BUDS / -  HYDERABAD - INDIA

 

GOLD MEDALS                        MARIA HUSAROVA,

  STANISLAV BILY

 

 HONOURABLE MENTION DIPLOMAS         ALOJZ BILY,

DASA DUZDOVA,

ROMAN JANUV,

IRENA GINOVA,

ANITA DUZDOVA,

MARTINA KALEJOVA

 

 NEHRU CULTURAL AWARD                             ART TEACHER JAN SAJKO

 

2010               MIZYAL GALLERY MUSEUM CHILDRENS ART COMPETITION  - GAZIANTEP - TURKEY

 

                                       GOLD  PRIZE                   SONA BILA

 

                                       SILVER PRIZE                 LUCIA KUKURICOVA,

                                                                                    JURAJ KALEJA,

                                                                                    MAREK CERVENAK,

                                                                                    MARIA DUZDOVA

 

                                       BRONZE PRIZE               LUKAS KALEJA

 

2010         BIENNALE OF IMAGINATION MARTIN - The 19th International Competition and Exhibition of Childrens Art – FAIRY TALE FOR A BETTER WORLD ! – MARTIN – SLOVAK REPUBLIC

 

CERTIFICATE OF MERIT           JAN KALEJA

      

 

          2010         International Children Art Contest “IN MY HOMELAND”- SMOLEVICHI - BELARUS

              

                                     3rd Degree Diploma        ROMAN HUSAR

 

 

        2010      14th INTERNATIONAL ART EXHIBITION ( My Home ) - Art Centre for Children and Young People

                    HYVINKAA - FINLAND

 

                                                     MEDAL        LUKAS KALEJA

 

        2010    MUSEUM OF ROMANI CULTURE - BRNO - Czech Republic / November 26th,

 

                       AWARD OF MUSEUM 2010         ART TEACHER  JAN SAJKO

 

 

        2010    FRAGRANCE OF ART BUDS - 2nd International Child Art Exhibition 2010 - HYDERABAD - INDIA

 

 

                                     MEDAL                 MARTIN CERVENAK,

                                                                                   DAVID GINA,

                                                                                   VALENTIN KALEJA

 

 

                                    DIPLOM                 MARTIN BILY,ANTON KOPKA,PETER BILY, LUKAS HUSAR,

                                                                                    VIERKA KALEJOVA, JAROSLAV POPUSA

 

 

 

2011         16th International competition of the magazine The World of Art and The Gallery of Young People’s Art

                on the subject of “ETHNOLOGICALDRESSES AND FOLKLORE DANCES OF MY PEOPLE” CELJE

               SLOVENIA

                                        

                                         DIPLOM                         KRISTINA GINOVA

 

 

2011            The 16th KANAGAWA BIENNIAL WORLD CHILDRENS ART EXHIBITION – YOKOHAMA - JAPAN

 

 

                                                   SELECTED PRIZE                         SONA  BILA

 

 

        2011          18th ANNUAL WORLD CHILDREN´S PICTURE CONTEST  organized by IE-NO-HIKARI Association,

                    TOKYO, JAPAN

 

 

                                             CERTIFICATE OF MERIT                   STEFAN  DIGA

 

2011        „WE ARE ALL HUMAN  RACE / SAVORE  SAM  MANUSIKANA FAJTATAR „ – Art contest – KREMNICA -

                  SLOVAK REPUBLIC

 

 

                                    1st PRIZE             PETRA HUSAROVA

                                    2nd PRIZE            PETER BILY

 

       2011         13th INTERNATIONAL CHILDRENS ART EXHIBITION – NOVA ZAGORA 2011 – BULGARIA

 

 

DIPLOM              PETER PESTA, TIBOR CERVENAK

                              DAVID GINA, KRISTINA GINOVA,

                              LUKAS GINA

 

          2011         International Children Art Contest “IN MY HOMELAND”- SMOLEVICHI - BELARUS

              

 

                                     Diplomas of Exhibition :                PETER POPUŠA

                                                                                                         TEREZA KALEJOVA

 

        2011          MIZYAL GALLERY MUSEUM CHILDRENS ART COMPETITION – GAZIANTEP 2011 - TURKEY

 

                                                     DIPLOM      LUKAS  CERVENAK

                                                                           NIKOLAS  KALEJA

 

 

        2011      FRAGRANCE OF ART BUDS - 3rd  International Child Art Exhibition 2011 - HYDERABAD - INDIA

 

 

                                     MEDAL                 JAN KALEJA

DAVID GINA

 

 

                                    DIPLOM                 LUKAS KALEJA, PETER POPUSA, SIMONA KALEJOVA, PATRICIA BILA, JARMILA LACKOVA, LUDMILA BILA, PETER BILY,VOJTECH KUKURICA.

 

2011              FIRST INTERNATIONAL PAINTING COMPETITION OF NATURAL EVENTS AND DISASTERS

     Organized by Golestan Province Kids and Youth Adult Mental Development Foundation – GORGAN – IRAN

 

 

                             GOLD AWARD          SARA CERVENAKOVA

                                                                  DAVID GINA

                                                                  MATUS BOLVAN

 

                            

                             SILVER AWARD       JAN KALEJA

                                                                  SONA CERVENAKOVA

 

                             CERTIFICATE OF RECOGNITION                  ROMAN CERVENAK, MAREK HORVAT,

                                                                                                               LUKAS POPUSA, VANESSA KALEJOVA,

                                                                                                               VLADIMIR BILY, NATALIA KALEJOVA

 

      2011            THE 6th INTERNATIONAL CHILDRENS ART COMPETITION - TEHRAN 2011– IRAN

                            

                             GOLD MEDAL          ROBERT KALEJA

 

                             SILVER MEDAL       ROMAN JANUV

                                                                  DENISA KALEJOVA

                                                                 

                              BRONZE MEDAL    MICHAL BILY

                                                                   MARTINA POPUSOVA

                                                                   JOZEF FERKO

                                                                   JITKA KALEJOVA

 

                              HONORABLE MENTION     MARTIN CERVENAK

                                                                                 PETER HUSAR

                                                                                 PETER HORVATH

                                                                                 SONA BILA

                                                                                 MARIA LACIOVA

                                                                                 PETER POPUSA

                                                                                 DUSAN GINA

                                                                                 JAN KALEJA

 

        2012              The 19th Annual WORLD CHILDRENS PICTURE CONTEST organized by IE-NO-HIKARI Association,

                       TOKYO, JAPAN

 

 

                                             BRONZE AWARD                    MARTIN GINA

 

                                             HONORABLE MENTION      ROMAN HUSAR

 

  2012               MIZYAL GALLERY MUSEUM CHILDRENS ART COMPETITION – GAZIANTEP 2012 - TURKEY

 

                                                     GOLD MEDAL          MAREK HORVAT

                                                                          

                                                     SILVER MEDAL       KATARINA KALEJOVA

                                                                                          SLAVKA POPUSOVA

                                                    

                                                     DIPLOM                     JAN CARNY

 

      2012         14th INTERNATIONAL CHILDRENS ART EXHIBITION – NOVA ZAGORA 2012 – BULGARIA

 

 

DIPLOM              ANTON KOPKA, SLAVOMIR BILY,

                              PETER HORVATH, MICHAELA BILA

                             

 

2012         17th International competition of the magazine The World of Art and The Gallery of Young People’s Art

                on the subject of “ETHNOLOGICALDRESSES AND FOLKLORE DANCES OF MY PEOPLE”

               CELJE – SLOVENIA

 

       

                                         DIPLOM                         VIERA FERKOVA

                                                                                   MARTINA ČERVEŇAKOVA       

 

 

2012     International Art Contest for Children – RAINBOW-  organized by Clubul Copiilor CURTEA DE ARGES

             ROMANIA

 

 

 

                                             DIPLOM -  Prize 1 -  graphics    DAVID BILY

                                                     DIPLOM  -  Prize 2 – technics                  JAN KALEJA

                                                DIPLOM – Special Prize – graphics          JANA DIGOVA

                                                     DIPLOM -  Prize 2 -  graphics   MAREK CERVENAK

                                                     DIPLOM -  Prize 3 – painting                   PETER  POPUSA

 

 

 

 

2012        FRAGRANCE OF ART BUDS – 4th  International Child Art Exhibition 2012 - HYDERABAD - INDIA

 

                                            GOLD MEDAL FOR AN  EXPRESSIVE PAINTING     MARIKA GINOVA

                                                                                                                                               RASTISLAV HUSAR

 

                                             JURY  HONOUR  FOR  A GOOD PAINTING                 LUKAS CARNY

                                                                                                                                               DAVID GINA

                                                                                                                                                       TOMAS CERVENAK

                                                                                                                                                      MIROSLAV BILY

 

                                                     CERTIFICATE                         RADOSLAV BILY

                                                                                                         EDITA DUZDOVA

                                                                                                         IRENA HUSAROVA

                                                                                                         VALENTIN KALEJA

                                                                                                         MARIA GINOVA

 

                                                     GRATITUDES TO A SUCCESSFUL TEACHER             Mgr. JAN SAJKO

 

 

     

           2012        SHARJAH  INTERNATIONAL  BIENNAL FOR  CHILDRENS  ART –  UNITED  ARAB  EMIRATES

                                               

 

                                          SILVER MEDAL/ second place            PETER  HORVATH

                                                   Painting & Photography ( 9 – 12y )      

 

 

          2013         The 8th International Children Art Contest “IN MY HOMELAND”- SMOLEVICHI - BELARUS

              

                                     Diplomas of Contest:       DEZIDER KALEJA

 

                                    Thank-you Letters:           JANA DIGOVÁ, VOJTECH KUKURICA

 

         2013              The 20th Annual WORLD CHILDRENS PICTURE CONTEST organized by IE-NO-HIKARI Association,

                       TOKYO, JAPAN

 

 

                                             SILVER  PRIZE                       VALENTIN KALEJA

 

                                            

 

   

        2013         15th INTERNATIONAL CHILDRENS ART EXHIBITION – NOVA ZAGORA 2013 – BULGARIA

 

 

                                             DIPLOM              LUKAS BILY

                                                                           JULIUS FERKO

JANA GINOVA

 

2013        MIZYAL GALLERY MUSEUM CHILDRENS ART COMPETITION  - 25th Art competition  GAZIANTEP –

  TURKEY

 

 

GOLD  MEDAL /   category  5 – 12y             DASA RAKASOVA

 

BRONZE  MEDAL / category 13 - 19y        JAN KALEJA

                       

                           DIPLOM                              ROMAN KUKURICA GINA, MAREK HORVAT, LUKAS JANUV

 

 

 

2013          18th International competition of the magazine The World of Art and The Gallery of Young People’s Art

                on the subject of “ETHNOLOGICAL DRESSES AND FOLKLORE DANCES OF MY PEOPLE”

               CELJE – SLOVENIA

 

       

                                         DIPLOM  (11 – 15y)      PAVOL KALEJA

 

 

2013     COLOURFULL WORLD – COLORISKERI LUMA 2013 – contest organized by Romano Kher, Pro Futuro and

              Narodne osvetove centrum Bratislava – illustration books of Roma writers - SLOVAKIA

 

DIPLOM2. award        LUDMILA KALEJOVA JANUVOVA

 

       

 

2014         THE EIGHTH INTERNATIONAL ARTS COMPETITION FOR CHILDREN „YOUR SPIRITUAL TREASURE...“

THE THEME OF COMPETITION IS „OH SPORT,YOU ARE THE PEACE !“ organized by Bryansk Childrenś Fine Arts School – BRYANSK - RUSSIA             

 

                           DIPLOM        NIKOLA ČERVEŇÁKOVÁ, EMANUEL DUŽDA, PATRÍCIA BILÁ,

 

                                                     MÁRIA KALEJOVÁ, LUKÁŠ GIŇA, VOJTECH KUKURICA

                                                                          

 

       2014        MIZYAL GALLERY MUSEUM CHILDRENS 26th ART COMPETITION GAZIANTEP – TURKEY

SILVER MEDAL                   ALENA KALEJOVÁ

BRONZE  MEDAL                MILAN KALEJA, MATÚŠ POLÁK            

DIPLOM                                  EDITA DUZDOVÁ, PETER ČERVEŇÁK, LUKÁŠ GIŇA

 

       2014        SIXTENTH INTERNATIONAL YOUTH ART EXHIBITION – NOVA ZAGORA 2014 - BULGARIA

DIPLOM – CHILDRENS CREATIVITY       MILAN KALEJA, MIROSLAV BOLVAN

                                                                                 DASA KUKURICOVA, MARTIN CERVENAK

 

     2014       THE INTERNATIONAL CONTEST FOR DRAWING “ THE MUSIC AND DANCES OF MY PEOPLE”-  

                    Fourteenth  International Festival of Brass Orchestras “ DIKO ILIEV” – MONTANA - BULGARIA        

HONORARY DIPLOMA     DAVID  BILY

                                                   JULIUS FERKO

 

     2014    INTERNATIONAL PAINTING COMPETITION IN HONG KONG  

HONOURABLE MENTIONS – 9 – 12 year- old Age Group    SIMONA BILA, LUKAS HUSAR,

                                                                                                           PAVOL BILY, STANISLAV KALEJA

HONOURABLE MENTIONS – 13 – 18 year- old Age Group  TIBOR HUSAR, SIMON DUZDA,

                                                                                 LUBOMIR HUSAR, PETER GINA, DANIELA KALEJOVA

 

2014       19th International competition of the magazine The World of Art and The Gallery of Young People’s Art

                on the subject of “ETHNOLOGICAL DRESSES AND FOLKLORE DANCES OF MY PEOPLE”

               CELJE – SLOVENIA

 

       

                                         DIPLOM  (11 – 15y)      PAVOL BILY

                                                                                   PATRIK  LACKO

 

2014      International exhibition – conference of childrens and youth artistic creativity   TRIPLE SUN 2014 –

                       RIGA - LATVIA

                     DIPLOM              ERIK KALEJA, SIMON FERKO, MIROSLAVA HUSAROVA,

                                                   ROMAN KALEJA, KRISTIAN GINA, FRANTISEK GINA,

                                                   JAROSLAV CERVENAK

                     DIPLOM AND MEDAL                  Collection of school – Zakladna skola Jarovnice 192

                     DIPLOM              JAN SAJKO, teacher  ZS Jarovnice

             2014        16 th INTERNATIONAL PAINTING COMPETITION “ JOY OF EUROPE “  BEOGRAD - SERBIA

                                           2nd PRIZE            KRISTIAN HUSAR

                     3rd PRIZE            LUKAS HUSAR

                     DIPLOM              JAKUB DUZDA, DANIEL GINA, JAKUB FERKO

                     HONORABLE MENTION FOR COLLECTION 10 – 12 years

                    HONORABLE MENTION FOR COLLECTION 13 – 15 years

 

             2014      FRAGRANCE OF ART BUDS – 6th International Child Art Exhibition 2014 - HYDERABAD - INDIA

                                            

 GOLD MEDAL FOR AN EXCELLENT PAINTING             LUCIA KALEJOVA

JURY AWARD FOR A GOOD PAINTING                SIMON BOLVAN, DARINA BILA

 

DIPLOM              EMANUEL DUZDA, ADRIAN KALEJA,

LUKAS CARNY, FRANTISEK BILY, JAN BILY

 

GRATITUDES TO A WORTHY TEACHER              Mgr. JAN SAJKO

 

                2014           THE 7h INTERNATIONAL CHILDRENS ART COMPETITION - TEHRAN 2014 – IRAN

                            

                             GOLD MEDAL          DANIELA KALEJOVA

 

                                                                 

                              BRONZE MEDAL    DEZIDER GINA

 

                                                                    MIROSLAV BOLVAN

 

                                                                    PATRIK HOLUB

                                                                 

 

                              HONORABLE MENTION     LAURA KUKURICOVA

 

                                   

                            

   2015                   The 22nd Annual WORLD CHILDRENS PICTURE CONTEST organized by IE-NO-HIKARI

                             TOKYO - JAPAN      

 

 

                                                SILVER  AWARD             KRISTIAN BILY

 

 

                    2015        The 10th International Children Art Contest “IN MY HOMELAND”- SMOLEVICHI - BELARUS

              

                            THANK-YOU LETTERS:       DUSAN BILY, ALES GINA, DANIEL GINA,

                                                                                MARTINA GINOVA, DOMINIK KALEJA JANUV,

                                                                                MILAN KALEJA, BARTOLOMEJ POPUSA

 

                  2015      The 18th KANAGAWA BIENNIAL World Childrens Art Exhibition - YOKOHAMA - JAPAN

                              SELECTED PRIZE                    MILAN KALEJA

 

         2015       The International Biennale of Child Art – SVISHTOV – BULGARIA

                      1 st PRIZE        NIKOLA  HORVATOVA

                     2nd PRIZE        DAMIAN GINA

                 2015     MIZYAL GALLERY MUSEUM CHILDRENS 27th ART COMPETITION – GAZIANTEP - TURKEY

                                 SILVER MEDAL              ROMAN PESTA, DAVID  KALEJA

                                  DIPLOM                          MILAN KALEJA, VOJTECH KUKURICA, SLAVKA KALEJOVA

                                                                           

 

 

EXHIBITIONS

 

1992, July                               Symposium "BARBACKI" - Divadlo Jonáša Záborského PREŠOV, Slovak Republic

1992                                            INTERTOYS TRENČÍN“ - art works exhibited in the collection KIDS
TRENČÍN,
Slovak Republic

 

1993, MARCH                           Symposium – Education of handicapped children– KEŽMAROK, Slovak Republic

1993, DECEMBER                   "CHILDREN TO CHILDREN" – City Community Center
SABINOV, Slovak Republic

 

1995, APRIL - MAY                 "ROMA PALETTE" - City Community Center - SABINOV, Slovak Republic

1995, JUNE                               „ROMANO CENTRO“VIENNA, Austria

1995, JUNE                               STETTEN - Austria

1995, SEPTEMBER                 „CHILDREN OF THE WIND" - UNICEF Center
BRATISLAVA – Slovak Republic

1995, OCTOBER                      "COLORS OF ROMA CHILDREN“ - GRAZ - Austria

1995, OCTOBER 5                   CITY HALLBOSTON, Massachusetts, USA

1995, OCTOBER 16                 GREENFIELD COMMUNITY COLLEGE, Massachusetts, USA

1995, OCTOBER 22                 „GYPSY DREAMS“ Gallery of Northwood University
PALM BEACH-Florida
, USA

1995,.NOVEMBER 11             Sunset Blvd. Bookstore - LOS ANGELES - California, USA

1995, NOVEMBER                  INNSBRUCK, Austria

1995, NOVEMBER                  Center of Polish Culture BRATISLAVA, Slovak Republic

 

1996, MARCH 1                        Sektion 12, SPO – LEOPOLDSTADT, Austria

1996, MAY 9                              Conference of the Dept. of Education in Prešov of Pavol Jozef Safarik Kosice University -
PREŠOV, Slovak Republic

1996, JULY, 4 –7                      GYPSY FESTIVAL, GERMERING STADTHALLE, MUNICH, Germany

1996, SEPTEMBER 21-22      PRESENTATION ART ACTIVITIES OF ROMA PEOPLE IN THE EUROPE PARC DE POURTALÉS  -  STRASSBOURG, France

 

1997, MAY 24–25                     PAVILLON JOSEPHINE DE L´ORANGERIE – STRASBOURG, France

1997, APRIL3–30                     "FAIRY - TALE - PARAMISI" - Mestské kultúrne stredisko SABINOV, Slovak Republic

1997, APRIL 24-MAY 15       “THE BIBLE IS A WAY" incidental with visit of Pope Ian Paulus II in Czech republic -“MEDICAL FACULTY IN HRADEC KRALOVE – CHARLES UNIVERSITY IN PRAGUE, PRAGUE, Czech Republic

1997, JUNE 18–29                   „GYPSY DREAMS“ -Exhibition  GALLERY OF JULIS JAKOBY – KOŠICE- part of symposium ROMA PEOPLE IN THE AUSTRIA AND SLOVAKIA – CULTURE AND PERSPEKTIVE OF INTEGRATION – KOŠICE, Slovak Republic

1997, SEPTEMBER 25            ROMANO CENTRO – VIENNA, Austria

1997, NOVEMBER 13–15      International Conference on EDUCATION OF CHILDREN AND STUDENTS FROM SOCIALLY HANDICAPPED ENVIRONMENT, Department of Education – University of Prešov
PRESOV, Slovak Republic

1997, OCT 25–NOV 24            „THE ROMANY GAZE“ The Battlebridge Environmental Centre, Kings Cross,
LONDON, Great Britain

1997, NOVEMBER 28             Medizinische Klinik Karl-Franzes-Universität – GRAZ, Austria

 

1998, FEBRUARY 5                 „FROM ART CREATIVITY OF ROMA CHILDREN“ Vihorlatské Múzeum
HUMENNE
, Slovak Republic

1998, MAY 6                              Project „LET’S MEET TOGETHER“ – ZVOLEN, Slovak Republic

1998, JUNE 18                          Political Asylum Organisation fur den Kanton Zurich – ZURICH, Switzerland

1998, JUNE 24                          Néprajzi Múzeum – BUDAPEST, Hungary

1998, JUNE                               Project „LET’S MEET TOGETHER“ – HANDLOVÁ, Slovak Republic

1998,  SEP 1– OCT 18             „SINTI AND ROMA AMONG US“, Haus Dacheroden – ERFURT, Germany

1998, OCTOBER 5-27             GALLERY FOCUS – BRATISLAVA, Slovak Republic

1998, NOVEMBER 24             GALLERY IN HOSPITAL – GRAZ, Austria

1998, NOVEMBER                  INSTITUT OF ART – ERFURT, Germany

1998, DECEMBER                   WIELANDSCHULE - WEIMAR, Germany

1998, DEC–1999, JAN             ŠARIŠ GALLERY – PREŠOV, Slovak Republic

 

1999, JANUARY                       LEIPZIGER STADTISCHE BIBLIOTHEKEN, LEIPZIG, Germany

1999. FEB 4–MAR 14              MUSEUM OF SPIŠ – LEVOČA, Slovak Republic

1999, FEB 20–MAR 15            KUNST EN LITERATUUR OVER EN VAN ZIGEUNERS, LEIDEN, Holland

1998–1999                                 IMAR NADŽIVEN AMENCA – Travelling Exhibit - Cities:  OTROKOVICE U ZLÍNA, ZLÍN, BRNO, ČESKÉ BUDEJOVICE, BLANSKO, PRAHA – SENÁT ČR, ČESKÝ KRUMLOV, OLOMOUC, KOLÍN, BEROUN, JESENÍK, BRUNTÁL, CHRUDIM, Czech Republic

1999, MAR 24-APR 26             „ROMALE“ – Mestské kultúrne stredisko - SABINOV, Slovak Republic

1999, APRIL 20-MAY 20        PICTURES OF ROMA STUDENTS – Elementary School of Podebrady – OSTRAVA, Czech Republic

1999, MAY 1–24                       ZIGEUNERS IN OOST EUROPA - International Gypsy Festival,
TILBURG, Holland

1999, MAY 7–JUNE 4             COLORS OF ROMA CHILDREN - Museum HausCajeth,
HEIDELBERG, Germany
Travelling exhibition: HEIDELBERG, HILDESHEIM, OLDENBURG, HAMBURG, MAINZ, RAVENSBURG / WEINGARTEN
, Germany

1999, APR 28–MAY 6              „ROMALE“ – ZEMPLÍNSKE OSVETOVÉ STREDISKO – MICHALOVCE, Slovak Republic

1999, AUG 20–SEP 3               Travelling Exhibition – NOMADE FESTIVAL – BRUXELLES, GENAPPE, MARCOURT, FALAEN, WARHEM, Belgium

1999, SEPTEMBER 12            „RADO TUMEN DIKHAS“ Ćeské centrum, BRATISLAVA, Slovak Republic

1999, SEPTEMBER 22            DEPARTMENT OF MUSIC - INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE – DEPT. OF EDUCATION – UNIVERSITY OF PREŠOV – PREŠOV, Slovak Republic

1999, SEPTEMBER                 CAMDEN LANGUAGE AND SUPPORT SERVICE, The Medbun Centre, -. LONDON, Great Britain

1999, DECEMBER                   SLOVENSKÉ KULTÚRNE CENTRUM – BUDAPEST, Hungary

 

2000, JAN–FEB                       BÉKÉSCSABA, Hungary

2000, JAN 22–MAY 21            DOMANE  DAHLEM – BERLIN, Germany

2000, FEB 15–APR 28             BRANDENBURGISCHE LANDESCENTRALE FUR POLITISCHE BILDUNG – POTSDAM, Germany

2000, MAY 5-MAY 31              AUSLANDERRAT DRESDEN e V. INTERNATIONALES BEGEGNUNGSZENTRUM – DRESDEN, Germany

2000, JUNE – JULY                 CRAILSHEIM - Berufsschule Crailsheim – CRAILSHEIM, Germany

2000, MAY 12- JUNE 11         „CONTRASTEN“ - 4-th International Gipsy Festival – „HUIZE PADUA“ – TILBURG, Holland

2000, MAY 27–JUNE 4           ART CLUB – NOE, KOSTOL KRISTA KRÁĽA, PREŠOV – SEKČOV – Slovak Republic

2000, JUNE 2-5                        WYSTAWA MALARSTWA DZIECI ROMSKICH Z JAROVNIC - Szkola Podstawowa Lauder Morasha - WarsAw, Poland

2000                                            Travelling Exhibition „MALIŠOST ČHAVORE“:  WORLD FESTIVAL „KHAMORO 2000“, PRAGUE; „RESPECT ROMA FESTIVAL“, LUCERNA; „ROMAŇI STRÁŽNICA 2000“, STRÁŽNICA, Czech Republic

2000, AUG 14-18                      THE ROMA CHILDREN OF JAROVNICE, AN EXHIBIT OF EAST EUROPEAN GYPSY ART, University of Delaware, NEWARK, DE, USA

2000, SEPT - NOV                    PETRI KIRCHE, RAA – ROSTOCK – Germany

2000, SEPT – NOV                   RAA SCHWERIN - Germany

2000, SEPT 29                          GALLERY OF CHILDRENS ART -  OLD CASTLE – CELJE – SLOVENIA

2000, NOV 15                            GREEK – CATHOLIC THEOLOGICAL FACULTY / SEMINARY / UNIVERSITY OF PREŠOV

                                                     Slovak Republic

2000, NOV - 2001,JAN            AMT FUR MULTIKULTURELLE ANGELEGENHEITEN – FRANKFURT a M – Germany

2000, DEC  7 – 20                     KASSAI POLGÁRI KLUB – KOŠICE – Slovak Republic

 

2001, JAN 6 – 20                       GALLERY „DANUBIANA“ – MUSEUM OF MODERN ART – ČUNOVO, BRATISLAVA – Slovak Republic

2001, JAN 21 – 31                    PRALIPE THEATRE – MULHEIM  AN DER RUHR  - Germany

2001, FEB 5 – MAR 18            EINE WELT HAUS – MAGDEBURG – Germany

2001, FEBRUARY                    THE SLOVAK NATIONAL COUNCIL – BRATISLAVA – Slovak Republic

2001, MAR 1 – APR 19            „HOMAGE A PAINTER – SZINYEI MERSE PAL – PAINTER FROM JAROVNICE“ – City Community Center – SABINOV – Slovak Republic

2001, APR 5 – MAY 1               „GYPSY SUMMER“ – Jackson Street Boys & Girls Club – WILMINGTON, Delaware – USA

2001, MAR 19 – 23                   Pavillon Kultur und Komunikationszentrum – HANNOVER – Germany

2001, MAY 25 – JUNE 8          CENTRUM KULTURY ZYDOWSKIEJ – CRAcOW – Poland

2001, MAY 30                           THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT BUILDING – BRUXELLES – Belgium

2001, JUNE 15                          EMBASSY OF SLOVAK REPUBLIC – WASHINGTON - USA

2001, JUNE 25                          THE PALACE OF EUROPE –  STRASBOURG - France            

2001, SEPT 21 – OCT 5           DEUTSCHES LEDERMUSEUM – OFFENBACH – Germany

2001, SEPT 26 – NOV14         FRAKTION BUNDNIS 90 / DIE GRUNEN – KIEL - Germany  

2001, OCTOBER 14                 EVANGELIC CHURCH - WEIZ – Austria

2001, NOV 2 – DEC 14            KULTURTREFF RODERBRUCH – HANNOVER - Germany

2001, NOVEMBER 5 - 16        „ROMA PALETTE“ – ZEMPLÍNSKE OSVETOVÉ STREDISKO - MICHALOVCE, Slovak    

                                                     Republic

2001, NOV 19 – JAN 2002      VEREIN FUR TOLERANZ UND ZIVILCOURAGE – NEUMUNSTER - Germany   

2001, DECEMBER 1                project ARCHE / Noekulturforum / – KINDER T RAUM – DROSENDORF, VRATENIN -  Austria

2001, DECEMBER                   THE ROMA HEART – part  of 2nd meeting of Roma – RIJEKA - Croatia

 

2002                                            project ARCHE / Noekulturforum /– KINDER T RAUM – ST. POELTEN -  Austria

2002, MARCH 3 – 24               CITY HALL – MUNSTER - Germany

2002, MARCH 20 – 23             DELAWARE TECHNICAL AND COMMUNITY COLLEGE  ( International Unity Week ) – WILMINGTON, DELAWARE, USA

2002, APRIL 5                           STATE THEATER –– KOŠICE – Slovak Republik

2002, APRIL 22                        THE WORLD BANK  (Seminar on Poverty and Welfare of Roma in Slovak Republic)

                                                     – WASHINGTON, DC, USA

2002, MAY 13 – 24                   UR  / UTBILDNINGSRADION / Tulegatan 7 – STOCKHOLM – Sweden

2002, JUNE 14 - AUG 31        RIVERFRONT MARKET – WILMINGTON, DELAWARE, USA

2002, SEPTEMBER 22            MLODZIEZOWY DOM KULTURY – OPOLE - Poland

2002, OCTOBER 10                 THE WORLD BANK – Gallery of president – WASHINGTON, DC, USA

2002, NOVEMBER 6               THE OPERA – BANSKÁ BYSTRICA, Slovak Republic

2002, DECEMBER 4                ROMANE GIĽA / ROMA SONG - City Community Center - SABINOV, Slovak Republic

2002, DEC 9 – JAN 8               STATE LIBRARY – NORRKOPING – Sweden

 

2003, FEBRUARY                    MUSEUM – UMEA – Sweden

2003, MARCH 25                     „ROMA PALS“ – University Delaware, NEWARK, USA

2003, FEB 26 – MARCH 21    PAINTINGS BY CHILDREN  IN JAROVNICE – Slovak National Museum –   Ethnographic Museum, MARTIN, Slovak Republic

2003, MAY 27                           WORLD ROMA FESTIVAL KHAMORO 2003 – PRAGUE / Institut of France – Czech Republic

2003, MAY 28                           LITTLE SHOP „ROMEN“ – Festival KHAMORO 2003 – PRAGUE – Czech Republic

2003, SEPTEMBER 4              ALTERNATIVA – Cultural Institut, ZLIN – Czech Republic

2003, NOV13 – DEC 14           „JAKOBYHO KOŠICE“- Gallery / Východoslovenská galéria / KOŠICE, Slovak Republic      

2003, DEC – 04, JAN 31          Cafe – Gallery“KOLIBKA“, PRAGUE – Czech Republic

2003                                            project ARCHE / Noekulturforum /– KINDER T RAUM – WAIDHOFEN / YBBS -  Austria

 

2004, MARCH 12 – 14             Meeting – Comite Catholique International pour les Tsiganes (CCIT) , Hotel Minerál, BARDEJOVSKÉ KÚPELE - Slovak Republic

2004, MARCH 12                     Zaal“TER DUINEN“  (KWB) – OSTEND – Belgium

2004, MARCH 13                     Clubhuis voor senioren – MARIAKERKE – GHENT – Belgium

2004, MARCH 15                      GEREFORMEERD KERKCENTRUM – GHENT – Belgium

2004, MARCH 18                     Boterhoeve – BERLAAR – Belgium

2004, APRIL 22 – MAY 28      ROMA CULTUR CENTRUM, Gubbangen – STOCKHOLM - Sweden

2004, JUNE 6                            INSTITUT OF SLOVAKIA, WARSAW - Poland

2004, SEPTEMBER 9              INSTITUT OF SLOVAKIA, BUDAPEST - Hungary

2004, OCT 26 – 05, JAN 1      CHILDRENS CENTRUM „DOMINO“, KOŠICE – Slovak Republic

2004, NOV 7 – DEC 12          PFARREIZENTRUM LIEBFRAUEN, ZURICH – Switzerland

 

2005, JAN 20 – MARCH 9      INTERNATIONAL CHILDRENS MUSEUM, VARBY GARDS CENTRUM – Sweden

2005, APRIL 6 – MAY 6          “PALLETE OF ROMA” – TOWN GALLERY, VELKY SARIS – Slovak Republic

2005, APRIL 9                           Volkshochschule der Burgenländischen Roma, OBERWART - Austria
2005, MAY 18                           TOWN MUSEUM – BJELOVAR – Croatia

2005, AUG 30 – SEPT 24        IGA, ROSTOCK - Germany

2005, OCT 23                           BURGBACHKELLER THEATER – ZUG - Switzerland

2005, OCT 26 - NOV 20         ROMA CULTUR CENTRUM – STOCKHOLM – Sweden

 

2006, MAY 9 – JULY 10       TOWN LIBRARY – ESKILSTUNA – Sweden

2006, JUNE 5                       Elementary School Nr.255, WARSZAW - Praga,  Poland

2006, AUG 23 – SEPT 6       KONSTHALL VÄNERSBORG - Sweden

2006, NOV 14 – 28               BALAZS  JANOS GALLERY, BUDAPEST - Hungary

2006, DECEMBER 3            Wiener Metropol,  Vienna - Austria

2006, DECEMBER 5 -20     ART SCHOOL HELSINKI -  Suomi Finland

 

2007, JANUARY 6 – 25       MALMITALO CENTRUM – HELSINKI – Suomi Finland

2007, FEB 18 – MAR 15     Town Library JYVÄSKYLÄ – Suomi Finland

2007, MARCH 13                 ROMA IN THEIR OWN VOICE – U.S. Ambassador Rodolphe Valee´s Residence,

                                              BRATISLAVA – Slovakia

2007, MAY 3 – JUNE 18     Cultural Centre CAISA – HELSINKI – Suomi Finland

2007, JUNE 20                    "ROMA DROM" – USA Embassy – BRATISLAVA  - Slovakia

2007, JUNE 23                    Gallery Folk Art of Sarus – RASLAVICE – Slovakia

 

2008, APRIL 6 – 19           Offenes Haus Oberwart / OHO – OBERWART – Austria

2008, APRIL 8                  Exhibition organised by India Inter-Continental Cultural Associationin collaboration with Writers

                                           Club Chandigarh at Govt. Model Senior Secondary School Sector 47 – D,  CHANDIGARH – INDIA

2008, APRIL 9                  “ PALLETE OF ROMA “ – COUNCIL OF EUROPE – STRASBOURG - France

2008, OCT  23                    Exhibition – EISENSTADT - Austria        

 


2009, APRIL
8                   Roma Day Festival  - Sikhya School Sector 46-A, CHANDIGARH - INDIA –  Inter - Continental

                                             Cultural Association Chandigarh cooperation with Writers Club, Chandigarh a Sikhya - the school of

                                             learning, Sector 46-A, Chandigarh - India

2009,  MAY 30                   6th INTERNATIONAL SYMPOSIUM OF ROMA BLACKSMITHS -  DUNAJSKA LUZNA - Slovakia

2009, JUNE 12                  Museum of Romani Culture – BRNO -  Czech Republic

 

2010, APRIL 19-24          FESTIWAL FILMOWY KULTURY ROMSKIEJ – Kino Warszawa – WROCLAW – Poland

2010, JUNE 22                  „ PALETTE OF ROMA „ – INSTITUT OF SLOVAKIA – WARSAW – Poland

2010, OKT 6 - NOV 2        „ PALETTE OF ROMA „ – INSTITUT OF SLOVAKIA – VIENNA – Austria

2010,NOV 2                       Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Slovak Republic - BRATISLAVA - Cooperation with UNDP´s

                                             Regional Centre - Slovakia
2010,NOV 8-10                  „WORLD OF ROMA CHILDREN“ - Villa Decius – CRACOW – Poland

2010, NOV  9 – 16             UNDP,  Regional Centre – BRATISLAVA - Slovakia

2010,DEC 14                     INSTITUT OF SLOVAKIA – Christmas Benefit Auction - VIENNA – Austria

2010,DEC 16                    Szkola Podstawowa nr.108 – WROCLAW - Poland                                                                                                                                                                    

 

2011,.JAN 21                    Szkola Podstawowa nr.108 – WROCLAW - Poland

2011, FEB 23                     “ ROMIPEN “ Faculty of Social sciences  University of Ljubljana – LJUBLJANA – Slovenia

2011, MARCH  2               Shaw Street Elementary school in VALLEY STREAM - NY - Presentation - USA

2011, MAR 7-11               Presentation of Art Works - South Seneca school  - OVID –  state  New York - USA

2011, APR 6                     Exhibition and power point presentation to graduate students of art education at Hofstra

                                       University Hemsptead NY Theme: Can Art transform Lives? – NEW YORK – USA

2011, APR 11                     CHILDRENS FROM JAROVNICE - ETNOGRAPHOC MUSEUM  - TARNOW – PL

2011,JULY 21 -24             The Roma Caravan of Memory- CULTURAL CENTER – ZABNO - Poland

2011,SEPT 16                  Old castle -  DZIEN ROMSKI / ROMA DAY – Roma Pallete of Colours  - ZYWIEC – Poland

2011,OKT 9 – 24              Conrad - Naber Haus – LILIENTHAL – Germany

2011, DEC 12 –

- 2012, JAN                        “PALETTE OF ROMA” – Regional Center Border Cultures – KROSNO – Poland

 

2012, JAN 20- FEB 12     “ROMA PALETTE”– Theatre FOYER 3 – BIEL – Switzerland

2012, MAR 9 - APR 30     “ROMA PALS” – Tompkins County Public Library/Youth Services Department – ITHACA, NY – USA

2012, APR  28                    Exhibition and power point presentation -  Cornell University - Borg Warner Room, Tompkins County Public Library ITHACA, NY – USA

2012, APR 22 - MAY 4      MY FRIENDS AND ME  – Haus am Dorfe 5 –- MISSELWARDEN – Germany

2012, OCT 9 – OCT 31     OECD – PARIS – France

2012, NOV 7                       Multi-purpose room -  health center – DIETIKON – Switzerland

2012, DEC - 2013 JAN     Faculty of Education at the University of A Corunha – A CORUNHA - Spain

 

2013, JUNE                       DIESSENHOFEN -  Switzerland.

2013, SEPT 6 - DEC 31    TCM AARAU - Chinesische Medizin TCM Praxis in Aarau organized by Miret Schweiz AARAU

                                    -  Switzerland.  

2013, NOV 14                     Garage bar, Kirchgasse 6 AARAU -  Switzerland.  

 

2014, MARCH 24              LENZBURG – Hachler Haus, Eisengasse 37 / Altstadt  -  Switzerland

2014, OCT 9 – OCT 30     DOCUMENTATION CENTRUM FOR SINTI AND ROMA IN GERMANY – HEIDELBERG - Germany

2014, OCT 15 – OCT 30   KATITZI, YOU´LL BE FINE  - Czech centre  PRAGUE, Rytirska 31 – Czech Republic

2014,NOV 11 – DEC 12    KATITZI, YOU´LL BE FINE  - IQ Roma Servis  BRNO - Czech Republic



 



 

WHERE THE ART WORKS OF JAROVNICE ROMA STUDENTS WERE UTILIZED

 

 

 

1987      Cover of the tape        „Išli dlhou cestou“, Opus 1987, Slovak Republic

1993      Calendar                     1994 CHILDREN TO CHILDREN – PREŠOV, Slovak Republic

1995      Cover of publication  „Die kinder und jugend literatur der osterreichischen verlage, Autorensolidaritat“  Nr. 28, Literaturhaus, WIEN, Austria

1996      Calendar                     „Romano ľil nevo“, Bratislava, Slovak Republic

               Logo                            MINORITY RIGHT GROUP SLOVAKIA FOUNDATION

               Logo                            „JEKHETANE – SPOLU“

1998      Calendar                     INTERNATIONAL ROMA CALENDAR, LONDON, Great Britain

1999      Wooden dice               Wooden picture dice V H V, PREŠOV, Slovak Republic

1999      Ilustrations                 Ivan Bernasovský and Jarmila Bernasovská, „ANTHROPOLOGY OF ROMANIES (GYPSIES)“,
                                                     NAUMA and Universitas Masarykiana, BRNO, Czech Republic

1999      Ilustrations                 ROMOVÉ – O ROMA / TRADICE A SOUČASNOST – ANGODER  THE AKÁNAK / MORAVSKÉ

                                                     ZEMSKÉ MUZEUM / SVAN – MUZEUM ROMSKÉ KULTURY, BRNO, Czech Republic

1999      Ilustrations                 ROMANE GIĽA / ZPEVNÍK ROMSKÝCH PÍSNÍ – Nakladatelství FORTUNA, PRAHA, Czech

                                                     Republic

1999      Film                             „UČITEĽ“ – A film – documentary portrait of Jan Sajko – art teacher . Film by Jaroslav Kerner,

                                                     Slovak Television, Košice  / 20 min./– Slovak Republic

2000      Ilustrations                 RÓMSKY DEJEPIS – Arne B. Mann – KALIGRAM, spol. s r. o.- BRATISLAVA, Slovak Republic

2000      Ilustrations                 Katarina Taikon - „KATICI , TY  TO ZVLÁDNEŠ“ – Czech language - PRAGUE, Czech Republic

2000      Ilustrations                 Elena Lacková – ROMSKÉ POHÁDKY – ROMANE PARAMISA, Radix, PRAGUE, Czech Republic

2000      Ilustrations                 TUSA ANDE AKHOREN KHELOS ... / Lovarenge paramiči / - ROMANI-PROJEKT, Institut fur Sprachwissenschaft, Merangasse 70, GRAZ - Austria

2000      Ilustrations                 NÁRODNÁ SPRÁVA O ĽUDSKOM ROZVOJI – SLOVENSKÁ REPUBLIKA 2000 / United Nations Development Programme – Slovak Republic

2000      Film                             „THE COLOURS OF THE ROMA CHILDREN“ – A film documentation about the art teacher Jan Sajko and the Roma children in Jarovnice / Slovakia. Film by Thomas Buttner and Peter Podjavorsek – Germany. Betacam SP / 19 min. Contact : Thomas Buttner, Heinrich Roller str.5,     D -10405 Berlin .TEL: 030 – 44045033, FAX: 030 – 44045034,– Germany

2001      Ilustrations                 BIBIANA – REVUE O UMENÍ PRE DETI A MLÁDEŽ 1 / 2001 – Slovak Republic

2001      Calendar                     CALENDAR 2002 – ROMA DREAM – Promoted by the Governmment Office of the Slovak Republic -  Slovak Republic

2001      Ilustrations                 Katarína Taikon – KATICI – Slovak language - BRATISLAVA, Slovak Republic

2001      Ilustrations                  Katarina Taikon – KATICA – Hungarian language – BRATISLAVA, Slovak Republic

2001      Ilustrations                  Anna Koptová, Stephanie Schmidt –  THE TRUTH ABOUT ROMA ? / PRAVDA O RÓMOCH ?

                                                     Foundation of the Good Romany Fairy Kesaj, KOŠICE, Slovak Republic

2002      Postcards                     Picture postcards – ROMA  PRESS  AGENCY, KOŠICE, Slovak Republic

2002      Ilustrations                  BOŽE, DOPRAJ IM ŠŤASTIE – Stories of kids from Jarovnice – Slovak language – Milan

                                                     Šimečka Foundation, BRATISLAVA, Slovak Republic

2002      Ilustrations                  Ján Cangár – ĽUDIA Z RODINY RÓMOV / MANUŠA ANDAR E FAMILIA ROMA / Centre de

                                           recherches tsiganes / Publishers CROCUS Nové Zámky, Slovak Republic

2002      Postcards                     Election Postcards – support Freedom House and European Commission / Košický

                                           Občianský Klub, KOŠICE, Slovak Republic

2002      Postcards                     Christmas Postcards – Petit Press – Slovak Republic

2003      Calendar                    LEBENSZEICHEN 2003 – Gesellschaft fur bedrohte Volker-Osterreich, Vienna – Austria

2003      Postcards                    Collection of postcards with art works of Roma pupils – ŠANZI, PREŠOV / www.sanzi.sk /

 / Contact: phone : +421 905 742 954, fax : +421 51 770 35 69, e-mail : sanzi@sanzi.sk /

 Slovak Republic

2003      Postcards                    Collection of Christmas Postcards – ŠANZI, PREŠOV- Slovak Republic

2003      Ilustrations                 Katalin Varjú – V PIATOK DOOBEDA JE OTVORENÉ NEBO ! Slovak language

       Varjú Katalin – PÉNTEKEN DÉLIG NYITVA VAN AZ ÉG !  – Hungarian language

       Publishers -  Lilium Aurum, Dunajská Streda,– Forum Institute – Slovak Republic

2003      Calendar                   COLORFUL LIFE – Calendar 2004 – Publisher ŠANZI, PREŠOV, Slovak Republic

2004      Calendar                   COLORFUL LIFE -  Calendar 2005 – Publisher ŠANZI, PREŠOV, Slovak Republic

2005      Postcards                   Collection of postcards with art works of Roma pupils for Little shop ROMEN – Prague / Czech

                                                   Republic– ŠANZI, PREŠOV, Slovak Republic

2005      Postcards                   Collection of postcards art Works of Roma pupils - Publisher ŠANZI, PREŠOV, Slovak Republic

2005      Catalogue                  Catalogue  THE ROMA PALETTE /RÓMSKA PALETA / ROMA PALETTE - ŠANZI, PREŠOV

2005      Film                            PAINTER FROM SETTLEMENT / MALIAR Z OSADY – ATARAX studio, KOSICE, Slovak

                                                   Republic

2006      Postcards                   Collection of postcards art Works of Roma pupils - Publisher ŠANZI, PREŠOV, Slovak Republic

                                            

2007     Film                            CHILDREN – short  film about Roma children by Anna Njemoga Kollar, an independent film

                                                Producer – ASKA  film production, 2007, Slovak Republic             

2007    Ilustrations                 Lenka Huláková – POHÁDLENKY, Nakladatelstvi Pavel Mervart,Cerveny Kostelec, Czech                

                                                  Republic

2009    Poster                          Michal Kaleja  - Rómska láska – ilustrácia piesne - plagát, pozvánka pre New Hampshire Master

           Invitation                Chorale / USA

2009    Cover of book            "Die Hundeesser von Svinia" -  Karl-Markus Gauss – publishers Perenn Hässleholm, Sweden

2008 – 2009                            CREATIVE CONNECTIONS, CulturExchange ,Norwalk, CT – USA – Project WINDOWS

2009    Postcards                    Collection of Christmas Postcards – ŠANZI, PREŠOV- Slovak Republic

2009    Postcards                    Collection of Christmas Postcards and Calendars – Romano Nevo Lil, PREŠOV- Slovak Republic

2011   Film                             O FARBACH -  A film documentation about the art teacher Jan Sajko and colours of the Roma

                                                 children in Jarovnice / Slovakia. Film byPaula Durinova 2011  (Jekhetane)

2013   Cover of book            Stevan Pesic - PUT U RADZASTAN - Media Art Content LTD, NOVI SAD - Republic of Serbia
2014    Postcards                   Collection of Christmas Postcards – ŠANZI, PREŠOV- Slovak Republic

2014   Calendar                    RAND- ART – Kunst und kultur vom globalen Tellerand – Calendar 2015 - Austria

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––

B. Bollag: Summary of Jan Sajko’s article Notes on the Experiences of an art teacher in a Romani school,

            Romano Dzaniben, VI, 3-4, 1999, p. 31-40

            Jan Sajko has become widely known because of his extraordinary success in awaking the artistic talent of his primary school students in a very poor Romani settlement in eastern Slovakia.  Sajko is employed as an art teacher in the all-Roma public school in Jarovnice, the largest Romani settlement in Slovakia.  The settlement, located on either side of a quiet stream, hit the headlines in 1998 when the stream flooded, killing 51 residents. The paintings and drawing of Sajko’s students have been shown in numerous exhibits around the world, and won many awards.  In this report Sajko says that trying to use standard Slovak teaching methods with students from poor Romani communities often fails, leaving the children feeling incompent and uninterested in school work  Such children, he says, need more individual attention than do those from more middle class homes.  In his art classes, children are encouraged to work at their own pace, and to find pleasure in their creative work.  The teacher’s aim must to be to work with the children from their starting place, use their experiences and points of reference as themes, e. g. „my family,“ “experiences I have had ...“  There is great scope for drawing on the richness of Romani culture.  In helping students find artistic themes, Sajko teaches lessons on Romani history, traditional crafts, musical instruments. He invites students to ilustrate Romani songs and folk tales.  Sometimes the children provide songs or tales, they then translate them into Slovak so the class can discuss ideas for ilustrations.  Students are encouraged to find their own personal ways of expression, classes are taken to visit art exhibitions.  The hardest working and most creative students are rewarded by accompaning Sajko on trip abroad to exhibitions of their work.  The aim is always to teach students that through hard work they can change their lives; they are not condemned to the life of poverty and idleness that they see around them.

Ivan Bily, A tale for the art teacher Mr.Sajko, March 25, 1994

            Mr. Sajko, everybody likes you in the school.  Because during the art class, as if you were a king, you take care for everybody and you like all of us.  When flowers on the meadow grow I will give them to you.

Radko Kaleja, Martin Kaleja-Januv, Jozef Cervenak, A letter to Mr. Sajko, Dec 19, 1997

           "Thank you for leading our first steps towards paints and brushes.  You have taught us to realize that Roma people are knowledgeable of various things, they do not only drink and stay idle at home.  If there were more people like you the Roma people would become different..."

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––

GIFT ACCOUNT OF SCHOOL : 1634730851 / 0200

VUB a. s. Mlynské Nivy 1, 829 90 Bratislava

Branch  - Prešov, - Sabinov

SWIFT : SUBASKBX